Mission Committee

Fields of Responsibility:

There will be four meetings a year: 3 of the Core Group and one full annual meeting.

Generally to resource local churches for mission, helping the Synod to engage in God’s mission in the world around through outreach and development, and in particular always asking what the ecumenical implications are:

  1. to encourage initiatives in rural, suburban and urban settings that support growth, evangelism and social engagement;
  2. to co-ordinate and review the work with and contribution of children and young people within the Synod;
  3. to encourage Child Friendly Church Awards, or similar denomination initiatives, and oversee the implications of safeguarding and good practice with children, young people and vulnerable adults;
  4. to encourage church planting and local church development;
  5. to review reports from the Mission and Training Officer (MTO) on development issues;
  6. to raise awareness and encourage reflection on matters of peace and justice for the whole of creation, and healing and reconciliation;
  7. to encourage awareness of international and World Church issues;
  8. to set the agenda for Church in Society matters and advise the Executive Committee accordingly.

Committee Members:

Core Group:

  • Convener - Revd Mark Ambrose
  • Secretary - Revd David Sebley
  • Faith In Action Advocate - Revd Duncan Goldie
  • Church Growth & Evangelism Advocate - Revd Trevor Hahn
  • Children's and Youth Work Advocate - Mrs Margaret Smith 
  • Eastern Synod Representative to Mission Committee - Revd David Sebley
  • Green Apostle Advocate - Revd Bruce Waldron
  • Rural Life & Ministry Advocate - Revd Julian Sanders
  • Synod Moderator - Revd Paul Whittle
  • Synod Clerk - Mr Keir Hounsome
  • Synod Treasurer - Mr Gil Heathcote      

Synod Staff in Attendance    

  • Children's & Youth Development Officer (CYDO) - (Safe Church Advisor) Mrs Nicola Grieves
  • Mission & Training Officer (MTO) - Revd Peter Ball

Extended Committee:

As Core Group above plus:

  • Synod Ecumenical Officer - Revd Roy Fowler
  • Synod Youth Representatives - Mr Aaron Wood

Other personnel available for consultation and task group services

  • Commitment for Life Advocate - Revd Samuel Cyuma
  • Global Partnership Co-ordinator - Ms Lindsey Brown
  • Inter Faith Advocate - Mr Robert Ogden
  • Link Person for Safeguarding - Mrs Margaret Smith
  • Mission Council Representative - Charles Mather
  • Pilots Officer - Mrs Sylvia Paine
  • Racial Justice and Multicultural Co-ordinator - Revd John Potter, Revd Pauline Rate
  • Safe Church Advisor - Mrs Nicola Grieves
  • Skill based representatives from local churches - Faith in Action Forum
  • Student from Westminster College - Vacant
  • TLS Organiser - Mrs Liz Bird

Mission Tools

initatives-logo

Vision Initiatives

Find out more about Vision4Life; Vision2020 and Fresh Expressions.

Find Out More

Newsletters

newsletter mod feb16

The aim of the Newsletter is to improve communication across the Synod, which will require your input and feedback to help in offering worthwhile information.

Find Out More

Committees

committee-wordle2

The Purpose and Mission of the Synod; the Synod Meeting; our Area Partnerships; each of our Committees and the calendar of meeting dates.

Find Out More

Who's Who?

whos who

Find out who's who on the Synod Office Team.  If you are unsure who to get in touch with, use the Contact Us form and your query will be routed to the right person!

Find Out More